AMYRIS-West Indies Sandalwood (Amyris balsamifera)

Also called West Indian sandalwood, falsely sold as sandalwood, it is the base for most “sandalwood” on the market today. Produced in West Indies, Haiti, Venezuela, Australia, Cuba, from wood chips of the tree.

SAFETY: Avoid during pregnancy or with small children. Contact sensitivity may occur with very sensitive individuals. Classified as sesquiterpene.

USAGE HISTORY: Used extensively to extend or impersonate true sandalwood oil, which is now an endangered species. Also used by the cosmetic industry as a fixative. Fairly new to aromatic medicine.

PROPERTIES:

  • Topical; inhalation
  • Reduces muscle fatigue and releases myofascia (Antispasmodic, antiphlogistic)
  • Vapors open breathing passages, deepen breathing (Expectorant)
  • Disinfectant, immune stimulant (Anti-septic)
  • Lymphatic cleanser, circulatory decongestant
  • Heart tonic, hypotensive
  • Aphrodisiac
  • Systems: Respiratory, muscular-skeletal, genito-urinary, nervous, cardio-vascular

PERFUME NOTE: Base note/fixative

EMOTIONAL/SPIRITUAL:

  • Improves mental clarity and alertness
  • Calming, sedative, reduces stress and tension
  • Enhances a sense of peace, comfort, security
  • Aids receptivity to new thoughts, ideas, visions
  • Chakra: Root, links root and crown