FORAHA

Also known as Calophyllum or tananu (Calophyllum inophyllum)

Available cold pressed and as a CO2 extract. It is a heavier oil with waxes that appears to be somewhere between an essential oil and a carrier oil. It is produced from the kernel of the fruit in Tahiti (called Tamanu) and Madagascar (called Foraha)

SAFETY: Safe at normal dosage. Chemical class: contains esters, terpenes, amino acids, fatty acids, and other constituents.

USAGE HISTORY: Traditionally used as a skin care and hair preparation, additionally recognized as a digestive in local folk medicine.

PROPERTIES:

  • Internal-oral, suppository; topical
  • Treatment for hemorrhoids
  • Stimulates hair growth, good treatment for hair loss
  • Skin infections (Antibiotic, antimicrobial)
  • Cellular regenerator, treats wounds, lesions, eczema, burns, dermatitis
  • Detoxification-treats acne, any condition that produces pus
  • Combined with ravensare, the best aromatherapy treatment for shingles
  • Systems: Immune, integumentary, muscular-skeletal, digestive

PERFUME NOTE: Heart note or base note

EMOTIONAL/SPIRITUAL:

  • Deep, earthy, rich scent evokes a sense of stability
  • Brings up childhood memories
  • Chakra: root
  • Energy body: Slows and stabilizes emotional and mental body excess.