MYRTLE (Myrtus communis)

A cineole chemotype is called red myrtle, and a linalool chemotype is called green myrtle.

Produced in Corsica (green myrtle) and Morocco (red myrtle), also produced in Spain, Yugoslavia, France, Tunisia. Steam distilled from the leaves, branches, and flowers of the tree.

SAFETY: Avoid during pregnancy, lactation, and with small children. Classification: oxide, ester

PROPERTIES:

  • Internal-oral, suppository; topical; inhalation
  • Lymphatic decongestant, vein tonic, treatment for varicose veins and hemorrhoids
  • Immune stimulant, treats and prevents contagious diseases, colds and flu (Antibacterial, antiseptic, anti-infectious, antiallergic)
  • Bronchitis, lung, sinus and respiratory infections, smoker’s cough, children’s respiratory infections, opens sinus and breathing passages (Decongestant, balsamic, expectorant)
  • Used to treat bladder infections, pelvic disorders, painful menstruation
  • Useful skin treatment for beauty purposes; good for acne, oily skin type, restoring aging or wrinkled skin (Tonic, astringent)
  • Systems: Immune, integumentary, cardio-vascular, lymphatic, respiratory, genito-urinary, nervous

PERFUME NOTE: Heart note

EMOTIONAL/SPIRITUAL:

  • Calming, sedative, eases tension, worry, fear, anxiety, anger, despair
  • Relieves fear of illness
  • Helps distraction, balances mental composure
  • Reduces overfocus on materialistic world
  • Chakra:
  •