SANDALWOOD, WESTERN AUSTRALIAN (Santalum spicatum)
Steam distilled in western Australia from the wood of the tree, trees must be 30 years old before they will produce oil. The best oils come from trees between 40 and 60 years old. These are plantation grown and harvested sustainably, as opposed to the East Indian sandalwood known as Mysore (Santalum album) which is now an endangered species.
SAFETY: Safe at normal dosage. Classification: sesquiterene
USAGE HISTORY: Similar in composition to East Indian sandalwood, which has been used for thousands of years by Indian and Asian culture for perfumery, cosmetics, ceremonies and rituals, medicine, and incense.
PROPERTIES:
- Internal-oral, suppository; topical; inhalation
- Useful for many skin conditions, incuding infected wounds, cuts, burns, acne, dry, oily, aging or broken skin (Regenerator, cicatrizant, emollient, astringent, anti-inflammatory)
- Strengthens connective tissue, treats muscle spasm, sciatica, nerve pain
- Stimulates immune system, eases cough, sore throat, and strep or staph infections (Antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic)
- Increases fat metabolism, decongestant for lymphatic system
- Helps diarrhea, indigestion, nausea or vomiting, tonic for intestines
- Balances sex hormones, kidney and bladder infections, pelvic/prostate congestion or infection, increases libido (Aphrodisiac, relaxant, sedative, stimulant, decongestant)
- Systems: Immune, integumentary, digestive, endocrine, lymphatic, muscular-skeletal, respiratory, nervous
PERFUME NOTE: Base note/fixative (Distinctive sandalwood aroma with a dry, bitter top note)
EMOTIONAL/SPIRITUAL:
- Helps dreams, visions, meditation, altered states of consciousness
- Emotionally uplifting, good for depression, obsessions, nervous tension, quiets the mind
- Relieves grief, guilt over ties to the past, isolation and agressive tendencies
- Chakra: Links crown and root
- Used as a spiritual oil for centuries, sandalwood is known as the Great Receiver-it enhances receptivity. Used as a receiver for other essential oils during the distillation process, the resulting product is called an attar.
- Sandalwood oil should be aged at least 6 months before use. Starting out as a light golden color, it will age over many years, gradually darkening. In five years, it will be a divine oil, in twenty years-worth its weight in gold!