AMBRETTE (Hibicus abelmoschus, Abelmoschus moschatus)

Produced in Europe, USA, Ecuador

SAFETY: Appears safe at normal dosage. Phototoxic-avoid exposure to direct sunlight or UV light source for 24 hours after applying to skin. Classified as a sesquiterpinol.

USAGE HISTORY:
Long established as an essential oil in Chinese, Ayurvedic, ancient Persian, western folk medicine.

PROPERTIES:

  • Internal-oral; topical; inhalation
  • Eases muscular pain and fatigue (Antispasmodic, analgesic)
  • Aids digestion (Stomachic)
  • Encourages eliminations of excess water in tissues (Diuretic)
  • Stimulates adrenals
  • Helpful when detoxifying from steroid drug use (Hormone like action, a natural cortisone replacement)
  • Aphrodisiac, nervine
  • Healing and moisturizing to skin
  • Systems: Integumentary, muscular-skeletal, digestive, endocrine, genito-urinary, reproductive, nervous


PERFUME NOTE:
Heart note

EMOTIONAL/ SPIRITUAL:

  • Oil is used in cosmetics, perfumery, food flavorings, soft drinks
  • Enhances confidence and well-being
  • Reduces anxiety, nervous tension, stress
  • Chakra: Heart and brow (Navel, solar plexus)
  • Energetic properties: Tonifies etheric body-1st level